Winners

2016 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Future Scientist Award - $50

  
    (PM 136) Get a Grip
        Student: Sarah Hamilton
        School: Pretty River Academy

Energy Conservation and Renewable Energy Award - $50

  
    (CE 104) Harnessing the Power of Lightning
        Students: Mika Jayaweera , Emily Goodson
        School: Cookstown Central

Eric Goodall Award - $50

  
    (CE 303) Smart Water Monitoring System: Using Microcontroller Technology
        Student: Zane Frantzen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Barrie Computer and Technology Club Award - $50 plus one Year Family Membership ($75 Value)

  Plus One Year membership to club ($75 value)
    (CE 102) Can you make a robot out of recycled materials?
        Student: Taylor Price
        School: Tecumseth Beeton

Peer Achievement Award - $50

  
    (PM 102) Bubble Science
        Student: Maia D'Costa
        School: Nottawa Elementary School

    (HH 217) The Banting Relation
        Student: Jenna Currie
        School: Mountain View

Wye Marsh Environmental Award

  Seasonal Family Membership
    (EE 119) Traffic Footprint
        Student: Nikki van Schaik
        School: Cookstown Central

Tiffin Environmental Research Award

  Pass
    (EE 108) GRO-cycle
        Student: Ava Fischer
        School: Pretty River Academy

The Marty Lancaster Green Award - $100

  
    (CE 204) Light It Up
        Students: Dominic Casula , Simon Gallant
        School: St. Monica's

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority Award - $150

  Lake Simcoe Regional Conservation Authority
    (EE 103) Baby It's Cold Outside
        Student: Lindsay Fairbanks
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

Mubdi Rahman Design Award for Effective Science Presentation - $50

  
    (EE 401) Thermal Energy Rescue
        Student: Ben Xie
        School: Pretty River Academy

McKnight Charron Limited Architects Award - $100

  
    (EE 301) Green Split Pea Plastic
        Student: Hayley Primeau
        School: Bear Creek SS

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 5/6) - $100

  
    (CE 102) Can you make a robot out of recycled materials?
        Student: Taylor Price
        School: Tecumseth Beeton

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 7/8) - $100

  
    (CE 202) Investigation into Improving the Oil Cooler Efficiency of a LA-4-200 Lake Buccaneer Amphibious Ai
        Student: Briden Cardillo
        School: Pretty River Academy

Chemistry Award - $100

  
    (EE 201) RuBisCO and RuBP: The Answer Behind The Enzymes
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

Honda Canada Automotive Award - $100

  
    (CE 202) Investigation into Improving the Oil Cooler Efficiency of a LA-4-200 Lake Buccaneer Amphibious Ai
        Student: Briden Cardillo
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (CE 208) SW-P1
        Students: Cameron Knox , Tanner Quinn
        School: Forest Hill

Barrie Mayor's Award for Community Improvement - $100

  
    (EE 205) It's Cool To Save Energy! Natural Cooling Systems for your Home
        Student: Jadyn Keeler
        School: Mapleview Heights

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (HH 114) Food Allergies
        Student: Reilly Leonard
        School: Cookstown Central

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award - $100

  
    (EE 202) Bio-Gas
        Students: Nolan Campbell , Justin Redpath
        School: Nottawa Elementary School

Laurentian University Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (CE 112) Watts Up
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

Laurentian University Award (Junior) - $100

  
    (EE 204) Go Cleaner Go Greener
        Student: Tea von Teichman
        School: Pretty River Academy

Laurentian University Award (Intermediate/Senior) - $100

  
    (HH 303) Do you hear what I hear
        Students: Kennedy Link , Kristina Mucibabic
        School: Bear Creek SS

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (HH 112) Does The Way You're Taught Affect The Way You Learn?
        Students: Carly Dunlop , Annaliese Guardia
        School: Mapleview Heights

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award - $100

  
    (PM 301) Determining and Comparing Density Between a Flax and a Chia Binding Agent
        Student: Ilian Halbertsma
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EE 111) Project Infinity
        Student: Carter Leynes
        School: Mountain View

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award - $100

  
    (CE 303) Smart Water Monitoring System: Using Microcontroller Technology
        Student: Zane Frantzen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Admissions Scholarship - $1,000

  Georgian College Admission Scholarship
    (HH 302) Refueling with Sugar
        Student: Minoosh Fathi
        School: Bear Creek SS

Mathew Shawn McConville Prize in Earth Sciences - $100

  
    (EE 211) Will plants stop soil erosion?
        Students: Grace Maher , Kaitlyn Amos
        School: St. John Paul II

    (EE 207) Soil Your Undies
        Student: Michael Jones
        School: Sacred Heart

Lakehead University Plant and Animal Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PM 139) Pawsitively Safe
        Student: Laura Wilcox
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Engineering Award - $100

  
    (CE 304) You're Out: An Electronic Baseball Umpire
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Health and Wellness Innovator Award - $100

  
    (HH 201) Radiation: The Invisible Killer
        Student: Aurora De La Roca
        School: St. John Paul II

Lakehead University Earth and Environmental Sciences Award - $100

  
    (EE 208) Solar Attic
        Student: Jake Markham
        School: Oakley Park

Lakehead University Physical and Mathematical Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PM 303) Magneto-Hydrodynamic drive
        Student: Ryan Madden
        School: Bear Creek SS

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship - $1000

  
    (CE 401) Lost and Found
        Student: Lorna Lan
        School: Pretty River Academy

Team Ontario - Going to Canada Wide Science Fair

  Trip to CWSF
    (EE 201) RuBisCO and RuBP: The Answer Behind The Enzymes
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

    (CE 304) You're Out: An Electronic Baseball Umpire
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (CE 303) Smart Water Monitoring System: Using Microcontroller Technology
        Student: Zane Frantzen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (PM 203) Chill Out
        Student: Alex Pavlik
        School: Oakley Park

    (AP 204) Gardening With Seaweed: Pest to Profit?
        Student: Eve Gilbert
        School: Mountain View

    (HH 302) Refueling with Sugar
        Student: Minoosh Fathi
        School: Bear Creek SS

    (PM 303) Magneto-Hydrodynamic drive
        Student: Ryan Madden
        School: Bear Creek SS