Winners

2017 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Plant and Animal Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (AP 117) Bird Brain
        Student: Sidney Jones
        School: Mountain View

    (AP 106) Power to the Plants
        Student: Emily Burnie
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

    (AP 113) Light Up the Plants
        Student: Haley Papa
        School: Oakley Park

    (AP 104) What's on your bread?
        Student: Kyla Martin
        School: Ardagh Bluffs

    (AP 101) The Apple Test
        Student: Michael Diveto
        School: Ardagh Bluffs

    (AP 114) Pawesome
        Student: Jillian Cathcart
        School: Pretty River Academy

  Bronze
    (AP 105) Prominent Paws
        Student: Tessa Pysklywec
        School: Ferndale Woods

    (AP 116) Hydroponics Vs Soil Gardening
        Student: Erika Patten
        School: Mountain View

    (AP 109) Does talking to your horse affect their heart rate?
        Student: Emma Mooney
        School: Cookstown Central

  Silver
    (AP 112) Indogstructable
        Student: Laura Wilcox
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (AP 111) Finding Protein-Packed Eggs
        Students: Rachael Lange , Rebecca Lange
        School: Cookstown Central

  Gold
    (AP 107) Chill Out!
        Student: Andrew Jones
        School: Sacred Heart

Junior - Plant and Animal Sciences

  Bronze
    (AP 203) Aquaponics
        Student: Shannon Hegger
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Silver
    (AP 206) Plants VS Graywater
        Student: Desmond Laframboise
        School: St. Monica's

    (AP 202) Which Liquid Makes Lettuce Grow Faster?
        Students: Vanessa Moore , Sydney Robinson
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Gold
    (AP 201) Radiation v.s Organisms
        Students: Vanessa Claro , Maeve O'Neill
        School: St. Monica's

Elementary - Computer and Engineering Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (CE 111) Robotic Arm v.s Human Arm
        Student: Maya Ciccone
        School: St. Monica's

    (CE 108) Moved by Magnets
        Student: Carter Leynes
        School: Mountain View

    (CE 112) Serious Sensor
        Student: Marcus Lougheed
        School: Mountain View

    (CE 107) Colouring Bot
        Student: Chase Henderson
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

    (CE 109) Perpetual Motion Machines
        Student: Benjamin Kelly
        School: St. Nicholas School

  Bronze
    (CE 102) Flight School
        Students: William McCauley , Noah Rawlins
        School: St. Monica's

    (CE 114) Wheels for Real
        Student: Esther Ladino
        School: Birchview Dunes

    (CE 104) Magic Milk
        Students: Cooper Hammond , Hermione Clarke
        School: Mountain View

  Silver
    (CE 106) Coded for Bike Safety
        Students: Jacob Prim , Jalen Martin
        School: Cookstown Central

  Gold
    (CE 101) Bioplastic Power
        Student: Matthew Crank
        School: St. Monica's

    (CE 110) Plant Hero
        Student: Jaden Balasuriya
        School: Mountain View

Junior - Computer and Engineering Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (CE 206) Making Green Cars Greener with Wind Power
        Student: Michael Jones
        School: Sacred Heart

  Bronze
    (CE 201) Amphibious Bike
        Student: Luke Parna-Gile
        School: East Oro

    (CE 208) Down to Earth
        Student: Àine Mc Intyre
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (CE 207) Can Video Games Improve Education?
        Student: Jacob Bruce
        School: Holy Family

  Silver
    (CE 203) Independence Plus
        Student: Eve Gilbert
        School: Mountain View

  Gold
    (CE 204) The Next Generation
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

Intermediate - Computer and Engineering Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (CE 301) A reusable water filter for third world countries
        Student: Casey-lee Cooper
        School: Bear Creek SS

Senior - Computer and Engineering Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (CE 404) Traction on Ice: Preventing slips and falls on ice by improving friction of common winter footwear.
        Students: Simon Parna-Gile , Erin Parna-Gile
        School: Twin Lakes

  Gold
    (CE 402) Passive Automated Diagnostic and Detection of Illness and Disease
        Student: Zane Frantzen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (CE 401) A Computerized Traffic Light Detector
        Student: Ben Xie
        School: Pretty River Academy

Elementary - Human and Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (HH 116) Smart Body Fat Brain
        Student: William Cadman
        School: St. Monica's

    (HH 105) Can the Eye Fool the Brain?
        Student: Ella DeVillers
        School: Mapleview Heights

    (HH 113) Music Therapy
        Student: Henry Currie
        School: Mountain View

    (HH 106) Do You See What I Hear?
        Students: Kiefer Aselton , Grant Walters
        School: Oakley Park

    (HH 109) Is the 5 Second Rule Real?
        Student: Julia Young
        School: Ardagh Bluffs

    (HH 124) Where the Wild Things Grow
        Student: Lily Deen
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

    (HH 125) Which Liquid Stains Teeth the Most?
        Student: Joseph Spurrell
        School: Ardagh Bluffs

  Bronze
    (HH 111) Mood Mystery
        Student: Quinn Hammond
        School: Mountain View

    (HH 120) Three Sweet Ways to Make Gum
        Student: Claire Mantrop
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (HH 117) Sports ¨N¨ Stress
        Students: Mitchell DeLaire , Kiefer Helleman
        School: Cookstown Central

  Silver
    (HH 107) Fat & Food
        Students: Catherine He , Aytal Everstov
        School: Cookstown Central

    (HH 110) Liparama -- Which Lip Balm Recipe is the most effective?
        Students: Ella McDermott , Kaelyn Sutherland
        School: St. Bernadette School

  Gold
    (HH 115) Nutrition for Type 2 Diabetics
        Student: Kaylyn Wilkinson
        School: Cookstown Central

Junior - Human and Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (HH 206) Driven To Distraction
        Student: Breanna Mills
        School: Mountain View

    (HH 211) Spicy Bacteria
        Students: Miriam Perks , Victoria Kegel
        School: Oakley Park

    (HH 215) What is Madness
        Student: Olivia Hupponen
        School: Cookstown Central

  Bronze
    (HH 213) Under Pressure? You May Not Even Know It!
        Student: Jadyn Keeler
        School: Mapleview Heights

    (HH 202) Physical Activity and Brain Function
        Student: Anna Kiss
        School: St. Monica's

  Silver
    (HH 216) Your Body Dosen't Lie
        Student: Aurora De la Roca
        School: St. John Paul II

  Gold
    (HH 201) Unfolding the Truth
        Student: Ethan May
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

Intermediate - Human and Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (HH 301) Finding Scoliosis in Children Before it is Too Late
        Student: Parker Scott
        School: Bear Creek SS

  Bronze
    (HH 302) How Colour Affects Memory
        Students: Jaden Thompson , Tina He
        School: Bear Creek SS

  Gold
    (HH 303) The Science Behind The Shot: The Best Angle To Shoot a Basketball
        Student: Yama Kamal
        School: Bear Creek SS

Elementary - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (EE 102) Crash Course
        Student: Avery Boggs
        School: St. Nicholas School

    (EE 108) Recycl-Table
        Student: Ava Fischer
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (EE 111) My Eco Earth
        Student: Adam Peach
        School: Oakley Park

    (EE 105) GOT DIRT
        Student: Ellie Campbell
        School: Oakley Park

  Bronze
    (EE 104) Gassy Garbage
        Student: Piper Campbell
        School: Oakley Park

    (EE 106) Our Ozone Layer
        Student: Thea Harder
        School: Cookstown Central

    (EE 109) Tsunamis
        Student: Ella Watson
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

  Silver
    (EE 101) Champion Chompers of the Chew Crew
        Student: Tehya Hynes
        School: Mountain View

    (EE 114) Out Of Thin Air
        Student: Ariel White
        School: Pretty River Academy

  Gold
    (EE 113) Do you need a Water Filter?
        Students: Sara Shobeir , Cyrus Shobeir
        School: Ferndale Woods

    (EE 103) ECO CLEAN!
        Student: Emma Palmer
        School: Pretty River Academy

Junior - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (EE 205) Plastic to Plastic
        Student: Nikki van Schaik
        School: Cookstown Central

    (EE 202) Bottle Water vs Tap Water
        Students: Kaitlyn Amos , Grace Maher
        School: St. John Paul II

  Bronze
    (EE 203) Eco-Park
        Student: Sylvie Potje
        School: Cookstown Central

  Gold
    (EE 207) Re-Freezing The Polar Ice Caps
        Student: Emily Goodson
        School: Cookstown Central

Intermediate - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Silver
    (EE 301) We C.A.N. solve it
        Students: Jessica Young , Amanda Morrison
        School: Bear Creek SS

Elementary - Physical and Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (PM 131) We Have Lift Off
        Student: Charlotte Cadman
        School: St. Monica's

    (PM 127) Nutty Fuel
        Student: Collin Dickson
        School: Mountain View

    (PM 118) Kickin' IT
        Student: Daniel Masad
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (PM 134) The Need for Speed
        Student: Daniel Reilly
        School: Cookstown Central

    (PM 133) Who's Hot & Who's Not?
        Student: Sofie Ostertag
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

    (PM 108) The Big Experiment
        Students: Johnathan Macfie , Luke Coulter
        School: St. Bernadette School

  Bronze
    (PM 124) A Swimmer's Dream
        Student: Rocco De Oliveira
        School: St. Nicholas School

    (PM 105) These Pucks R Cool
        Student: Will Mantrop
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (PM 123) Colour Power
        Student: Eden Perks
        School: Oakley Park

  Silver
    (PM 107) The Egg-cellent Strength of Eggs
        Students: Eleanor Waite , Amber Montgomery
        School: Uptergrove

    (PM 109) Sloth Mail
        Student: Jasper White
        School: Pretty River Academy

  Gold
    (PM 121) Gas to Rust
        Student: Sebastien Leblanc
        School: Mountain View

Junior - Physical and Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (PM 213) Carbonation
        Students: Gabe Primavera , Vincenzo D'orazio
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (PM 207) Salty Coke
        Student: Rachel Jeannotte
        School: Sacred Heart

  Bronze
    (PM 201) Inventing Free Electricity Chargers
        Student: Amorina Mancini
        School: St. Monica's

    (PM 212) Dare to Detergent
        Student: Sarah Burnie
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

    (PM 209) Hunting for Golden Mathematics
        Student: Sophie Pavlik
        School: Oakley Park

  Silver
    (PM 204) What is Your Favorite Drink Doing to You?
        Students: Kailie Stobbart , Katie Winterburn
        School: Birchview Dunes

  Gold
    (PM 214) Free Throw Physics
        Students: Emmett Harrington , Gavin Wilson
        School: St. Monica's