Winners

2019 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Future Scientist Award - $50

  
    (PM 122) Floating Golf Balls
        Student: Weston McMurter
        School: Birchview Dunes

Eric Goodall Award - $50

  
    (CE 401) Affordable Data Access Through SMS
        Student: Sebastian Barbu
        School: Pretty River Academy

Ted Rogers Innovation Award - $100

  
    (EE 303) The Recycling Sorter
        Students: Luke Parna-Gile , Zachary Waite
        School: Twin Lakes

Barrie Computer and Technology Club Award - $60 plus one Year Family Membership ($75 Value)

  Plus One Year membership to club ($75 value)
    (CE 209) Charging a Mobile Device using Magnetic Speakers
        Student: Kaylyn Wilkinson
        School: Cookstown Central

Energy Conservation and Renewable Energy Award - $50

  
    (EE 202) Are Jeans the New Green?
        Student: Matthew Crank
        School: St. Monica's

Tiffin Environmental Research Award

  Pass
    (EE 103) Clean Stream
        Student: Charlie Armstrong
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority Award - $150

  Lake Simcoe Regional Conservation Authority
    (EE 107) Should we be worried about global warming?
        Student: Solomon Kogan
        School: Cookstown Central

Dufferin Simcoe Land Stewardship Network Award - $100

  
    (AP 108) Vertical Farms; Hope or Hogwash?
        Student: Margot Hobson
        School: Mountain View

The Marty Lancaster Green Award - $100

  
    (AP 208) Northern NEW-trition
        Student: Emma Palmer
        School: Pretty River Academy

Mubdi Rahman Design Award for Effective Science Presentation - $50

  
    (EE 216) Coral Conundrum
        Student: Ariel White
        School: Pretty River Academy

McKnight Charron Limited Architects Award - $100

  
    (HH 109) Antibiotics vs Super Bacteria
        Student: Jeremy Chan
        School: WH Day

Isowater Chemistry Award - $100

  
    (EE 302) Improving the Efficiency of Bioplastic
        Student: Sylvie Potje
        School: Bear Creek SS

Honda Canada Automotive Award - $100

  
    (CE 109) Smarter Cars for a Safer World
        Student: Jason Michael
        School: Mountain View

    (PM 116) Maglev Station
        Students: Esther Ladino , Aaron Ladino
        School: Birchview Dunes

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 5/6) - $100

  
    (CE 102) ExoHand
        Student: Sam Clarke
        School: Mountain View

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 7/8) - $100

  
    (EE 210) Natural Disaster Proof Buildings
        Students: Broc Pasma , Owen Hammond
        School: Admiral Collingwood

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EE 105) Making "Hairy" Oil Spills "Attractive"
        Student: Hermione Clarke
        School: Mountain View

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award - $100

  
    (CE 207) Puck Sense
        Student: Jaden Balasuriya
        School: Mountain View

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (HH 107) The Happiness Project
        Student: Carson Vogel
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award - $100

  
    (AP 201) Antioxidants and Effects of Plant Growth
        Student: Josselyn Jamieson
        School: Ardagh Bluffs Public School

Georgian College Biotechnology Award - $100

  
    (HH 111) Can you use a DNA test to help improve your health?
        Student: Caiden Benoit
        School: Mountain View

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (HH 114) Do Sports Drinks Work?
        Student: Cyrus Shobeir
        School: Ferndale Woods

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award - $100

  
    (HH 213) The 5 Second Rule!
        Student: Ayesha Maryam
        School: Angus Morrison

Dr. Donald N Philip Prize - $100

  
    (HH 211) Stand Open
        Student: Ava Fischer
        School: Pretty River Academy

Dr. Mary L Ellins Memorial Award - $100

  
    (HH 210) Peeling Back the Scientific Layers: Building a Cloud Chamber to Detect Radiation in a Banana
        Students: Corinn Turnbull , Darrian Arnott
        School: Ardagh Bluffs Public School

Barrie Mayor's Award for Community Improvement - $100

  
    (AP 301) Comparing the Effects of Aerobically Decomposed Waste on Plant Development
        Students: Nikki van Schaik , Emily Goodson
        School: Bear Creek SS

County of Simcoe Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EE 113) Downhill Dye
        Student: Sia Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

County of Simcoe Award (Junior) - $100

  
    (CE 210) Soften The Blow
        Student: Daniel Masad
        School: Pretty River Academy

County of Simcoe Award (Intermediate/Senior) - $100

  
    (EE 303) The Recycling Sorter
        Students: Luke Parna-Gile , Zachary Waite
        School: Twin Lakes

Lakehead University Plant and Animal Sciences Award - $100

  
    (AP 206) Manufactured Meadows
        Student: Jasper White
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Engineering Award - $100

  
    (CE 303) Automating the Detection and Probablility of Wildfires - Tapio
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute

Lakehead University Health and Wellness Innovator Award - $100

  
    (EE 112) Fruit Peels - Second Life as Water Purifier
        Student: Sanjit Narasimhan
        School: Ferndale Woods

Lakehead University Earth and Environmental Sciences Award - $100

  
    (EE 103) Clean Stream
        Student: Charlie Armstrong
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Physical and Mathematical Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PM 302) The Heat Is On!
        Student: Owen Gariepy
        School: Bear Creek SS

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship - $1000

  
    (CE 401) Affordable Data Access Through SMS
        Student: Sebastian Barbu
        School: Pretty River Academy

Team Ontario - Going to Canada Wide Science Fair

  Trip to CWSF
    (PM 401) A Statistical Analysis of the Card Game War
        Student: Alex Pavlik
        School: Barrie North

    (AP 301) Comparing the Effects of Aerobically Decomposed Waste on Plant Development
        Students: Nikki van Schaik , Emily Goodson
        School: Bear Creek SS

    (CE 303) Automating the Detection and Probablility of Wildfires - Tapio
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute

    (CE 207) Puck Sense
        Student: Jaden Balasuriya
        School: Mountain View

    (HH 211) Stand Open
        Student: Ava Fischer
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (AP 208) Northern NEW-trition
        Student: Emma Palmer
        School: Pretty River Academy

NSERC Young Innovator Award - $1000

  
    (HH 211) Stand Open
        Student: Ava Fischer
        School: Pretty River Academy