Winners

2019 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Student Choice Awards

  Junior Student Choice
    (1312) RF Harvester
        Student: Hammad Kafi
        School: SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

  Intermediate Student Choice
    (2208) Precipitating the Salt
        Student: Shivain Vij
        School: Southpointe Academy

  Senior Student Choice
    (3101) BCI-Neurokey - Development and Testing of a Non-Invasive Brain Computer Interface System
        Student: Mohamed Fawzan Hussain
        School: Fraser Heights Secondary

BC Game Developers Innovation Award

  Junior ($50 cash)
    (1101) Raspberry Alexa
        Students: Arpit Dhiman , Meharvan Sambhi
        School: Enver Creek Secondary

  Intermediate ($100 cash)
    (2403) Machine Learning Based Transplant Surgery Assistant
        Student: James Fang
        School: Elgin Park Secondary

  Senior ($150 cash)
    (3301) Utilizing Electromyography to Develop a Modern Prosthetic Arm for Medical and Industrial Purposes
        Students: Grant Pausanos , Umar Ali
        School: Sullivan Heights Secondary

Al Appleton Worksafe Award

  Winner ($100 cash)
    (1405) Clearing the Air: Analyzing the efficacy of Air Fresheners and Purifiers
        Student: Heidi Burgert
        School: Bayridge Elementary

Engineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia

  Junior: Engineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia ($50 cash)
    (1302) AutoParkade: Could this solve long parking wait times?
        Students: Mikko Lorico , Deven Marrero
        School: SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

  Intermediate: Engineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia ($50 cash)
    (2302) Spero: An Asteroid Mining Proposal
        Students: Stuti Sharma , Cheryl Chen
        School: Sullivan Heights Secondary, SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

  Senior: Engineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia ($50 cash)
    (3301) Utilizing Electromyography to Develop a Modern Prosthetic Arm for Medical and Industrial Purposes
        Students: Grant Pausanos , Umar Ali
        School: Sullivan Heights Secondary

BC Agriculture in the Classroom Award

  Winner ($65 cash)
    (2201) The Intra-Urban Grow Box
        Student: Anson Exner
        School: SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

BC Greenhouse Growers' Association Award

  Winner ($75 cash)
    (2201) The Intra-Urban Grow Box
        Student: Anson Exner
        School: SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

BC Nature Award

  Winner ($75 cash)
    (2209) Iron Fertilization: A Possible Solution to Marine Osteoporosis
        Students: Jotpreet Randhawa , Shaneya Vij
        School: Southpointe Academy

BC Hydro for Generations Award

  Winner ($100 cash)
    (2208) Precipitating the Salt
        Student: Shivain Vij
        School: Southpointe Academy

BC Science Teachers' Award

  Winner ($100 cash)
    (1208) Wind Turbines
        Student: Saraah Bali
        School: Sunshine Hills Elementary

Women in Engineering and Geoscience

  Junior ($50 cash)
    (1411) A World Without Colour
        Student: Ayesha Nazir
        School: North Ridge Elementary School

Genome British Columbia Award

  Winner ($100 cash)
    (3202) An Exploration of Turmeric's Genome for CRISPR Engineering to Alter Climate Resistance Phenotypes
        Students: Omar Hamza , Adam Mawji
        School: Southpointe Academy

The Michael Crooks Physics Award

  Winner ($75 cash)
    (2302) Spero: An Asteroid Mining Proposal
        Students: Stuti Sharma , Cheryl Chen
        School: Sullivan Heights Secondary, SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

SCWIST Award

  Winner (with Certificate) ($100 cash)
    (2302) Spero: An Asteroid Mining Proposal
        Students: Stuti Sharma , Cheryl Chen
        School: Sullivan Heights Secondary, SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)

Advanced Systems Integrators Award

   ($100 cash)
    (1206) Is human hair a natural solution to oil spills?
        Student: Wasi Muntakim
        School: Guildford Park Secondary

    (1103) Grab and Go
        Student: Ishan Leung
        School: Southpointe Academy

    (1207) Effects of sunscreen on aquatic plants
        Student: Aidan Lim
        School: Devon Gardens Elementary

    (1411) A World Without Colour
        Student: Ayesha Nazir
        School: North Ridge Elementary School

    (1301) Fruiticity vs the Potato A Solution for Electricity Access
        Student: Saakshi Sharma
        School: Cougar Creek Elementary

    (1307) How Can Electrolysis Extract Salt From Water?
        Student: Adeshvar Malhans
        School: Jarvis Elementary

    (1410) The Tooth, the whole Tooth, and nothing but the Tooth.
        Student: Sydney Harland
        School: Southpointe Academy

Dr. J. Bruce Neilson Memorial Award

  J. Bruce Neilson Memorial Award ($100 cash)
    (1206) Is human hair a natural solution to oil spills?
        Student: Wasi Muntakim
        School: Guildford Park Secondary

McManus Awards - Junior

   ($100 cash)
    (1103) Grab and Go
        Student: Ishan Leung
        School: Southpointe Academy

McManus Awards - Intermediate

   ($150 cash)
    (2403) Machine Learning Based Transplant Surgery Assistant
        Student: James Fang
        School: Elgin Park Secondary

McManus Awards - Senior

   ($250 cash)
    (3101) BCI-Neurokey - Development and Testing of a Non-Invasive Brain Computer Interface System
        Student: Mohamed Fawzan Hussain
        School: Fraser Heights Secondary

Genome BC Scholarship Nomination

  Nomination ($1000 scholarship)
    (3202) An Exploration of Turmeric's Genome for CRISPR Engineering to Alter Climate Resistance Phenotypes
        Students: Omar Hamza , Adam Mawji
        School: Southpointe Academy

WE Coates Award Nomination

  Nomination for $200 cash award
    (1206) Is human hair a natural solution to oil spills?
        Student: Wasi Muntakim
        School: Guildford Park Secondary

Discovery Ocean Plastic Innovation Award Nomination

  Discovery Ocean Plastic Innovation Award Nomination ($5000 scholarship)
    (2209) Iron Fertilization: A Possible Solution to Marine Osteoporosis
        Students: Jotpreet Randhawa , Shaneya Vij
        School: Southpointe Academy

Innovate BC Young Innovator Scholarship

  $2000 Scholarship ($2000 scholarship)
    (3101) BCI-Neurokey - Development and Testing of a Non-Invasive Brain Computer Interface System
        Student: Mohamed Fawzan Hussain
        School: Fraser Heights Secondary

Ted Rogers Innovation Award

  Ted Rogers Innovation Award ($100 cash)
    (1302) AutoParkade: Could this solve long parking wait times?
        Students: Mikko Lorico , Deven Marrero
        School: SAIL (Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning)