Winners

2019 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

OPG Environmental Award

  cash / argent
    (1201) It's Hip To Be Square: Shaping A Solution To Waste Reduction
        Student: Adam Selalmatzidis
        School: Northeastern Public School

Ted Rogers Innovation Award

  
    (2301) Neuropsychiatric Interconnected Wearable System using CBT
        Student: Nethra Wickramasinghe
        School: Lockerby Composite School

OPG Innovation Award

  cash / argent
    (1110) Mission Plastique
        Students: Mackenzie Campeau , Sarah Hogue
        School: Jean-Paul II

OPG Energy Award

  cash / argent
    (1307) LED Or Incandescent
        Student: Vanessa Prieur
        School: St. Charles College

    (1308)
        Student: Rebekah Kruk
        School: Marymount Academy

Child Health Research Award

  cash
    (1109) Just how clean is your school?
        Students: Emilie Lefebvre , Jacob Sintic
        School: Carl A. Nesbitt Public School

OPG Engineering Award

  cash / argent
    (1212) Lube G vs Lube R
        Student: Callum Baron
        School: Alexander Public School

McEwen School of Architecture Award

  cash
    (1201) It's Hip To Be Square: Shaping A Solution To Waste Reduction
        Student: Adam Selalmatzidis
        School: Northeastern Public School

    (1306) Twisted Peanut Butter
        Students: Owen Moggy , Tyson Violette-Cecile
        School: St. Anne Elementary School

LU School of the Environment Award

  cash
    (1201) It's Hip To Be Square: Shaping A Solution To Waste Reduction
        Student: Adam Selalmatzidis
        School: Northeastern Public School

    (1112) Cress Clickbait
        Students: Mia Reich , Brianna Smith
        School: Sudbury Christian Academy

Milman Industries Equipment Innovation Award

  cash
    (1303) A Timed On-Demand Wireless Heated Washer Fluid System
        Student: Trevor Meek
        School: Carl A. Nesbitt Public School

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

  Entrance Scholarship
    (3201) An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses.
        Students: Ethan Hodge , Aivan Apan
        School: St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Biotechnology Award

  Cash
    (2301) Neuropsychiatric Interconnected Wearable System using CBT
        Student: Nethra Wickramasinghe
        School: Lockerby Composite School

Chemical Institute of Canada Award

  Cash & Medal
    (3201) An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses.
        Students: Ethan Hodge , Aivan Apan
        School: St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

College Boreal Award

  Cash
    (1110) Mission Plastique
        Students: Mackenzie Campeau , Sarah Hogue
        School: Jean-Paul II

    (1116) Vers+Verres=Vert
        Students:
        School: Ecole St-Antoine

    (2104)
        Students: Gabrielle Vaillancourt , Jordan Richard
        School: College Notre Dame

Founding Members' Award

  Cash
    (3401) Improving Particle Classification in Dark Matter Experiments
        Student: Brendon Matusch
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Dennis Roberts Memorial Award

  Cash & Certificate
    (2104)
        Students: Gabrielle Vaillancourt , Jordan Richard
        School: College Notre Dame

Jack and Maija Ceming Chemistry Award

  Cash
    (2101) Weeding out the Secret to Antibiotic Resistance
        Student: Kerry Yang
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Bill & Olga Roman Award

  
    (1401) ATLAST
        Students: Jordan Fergani , Edward Xiong
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Clean Air Sudbury Award

  Cash
    (1201) It's Hip To Be Square: Shaping A Solution To Waste Reduction
        Student: Adam Selalmatzidis
        School: Northeastern Public School

Modern Mining and Technology Sudbury Award

  Cash
    (1212) Lube G vs Lube R
        Student: Callum Baron
        School: Alexander Public School

Mining Innovation, Rehabilitation and Applied Research Corporation (MIRARCO) Mining Award, Le prix minier MIRARCO

  Cash
    (1212) Lube G vs Lube R
        Student: Callum Baron
        School: Alexander Public School

LU Biology Award

  Cash
    (2102) A New Approach to Reduce Bacterial Growth
        Student: Sofya Mishchenko
        School: Marymount Academy

  Cash
    (2101) Weeding out the Secret to Antibiotic Resistance
        Student: Kerry Yang
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Harquail School of Earth Sciences Award

  Cash
    (2201)
        Students:
        School: College Notre Dame

LU Chemistry/Biochemistry Award

  Cash
    (3201) An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses.
        Students: Ethan Hodge , Aivan Apan
        School: St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

LU Mathematics and Computer Science Award

  Cash
    (3401) Improving Particle Classification in Dark Matter Experiments
        Student: Brendon Matusch
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

LU Forensic Science Award

  Cash
    (1113) Funky Fingerprints
        Students: Maria Iotzov , Myra Mead
        School: St. James Elementary School

Bharti School of Engineering Award

  Cash
    (3401) Improving Particle Classification in Dark Matter Experiments
        Student: Brendon Matusch
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

  Cash
    (1401) ATLAST
        Students: Jordan Fergani , Edward Xiong
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

LU Physics Award

  Cash
    (3401) Improving Particle Classification in Dark Matter Experiments
        Student: Brendon Matusch
        School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School