Winners

2018 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Silver Medallion ($40 cash)
    (003BTJ) Predictive Medicine Using Machine Learning
        Student: Nadeem Hassan
        School: Centennial P.S.

Intermediate - Biotechnology

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (009BTI) A System for Detecting and Removing Ag Pollutants
        Student: Adam Martinez
        School: Waterloo C.I.

    (025BTI) Nematocyst Delivery of DNA to Tardigrades
        Student: Sasha Seufert
        School: Centennial C. & V.I.

Senior - Biotechnology

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (017BTS) A Biomimetic Microfluidic Hemodialysis Device
        Student: Connie Cheng
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

    (043BTS) A Novel Workflow for Gene Carrier Design
        Student: Sajeev Kohli
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

Junior - Engineering

  Pewter Medallion
    (098ESJ) Propelling Propellers
        Students: Tyseer Toufiq , Nathan Shao
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (082ESJ) HOW MANY BARS DO YOU HAVE
        Student: Evan Marchetti
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (116ESJ) The L.E.D Jacket
        Students: Andrei Ciorgariu , Mathew Ernst
        School: St. Agnes C.S.

    (056ESJ) Sticky Sponge Pipe
        Student: Raabiah Alarakhia
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Bronze Medallion ($30 cash)
    (022ESJ) Get A Grip
        Student: Maddy Brown
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (188ESJ) Up on the housetop
        Students: Nolan Hutton , Spencer Seiling
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (168ESJ) Why Snowboards Are So Expensive?
        Students: Ben Uttley , Tanner McDonald
        School: Northlake Woods P.S.

    (166ESJ) Wasting Away
        Students: Julia Kenzap , Paige Gugeler
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (062ESJ) The Healing Hat 2.0
        Student: Clarissa Chamberlain
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (086ESJ) The Dangers of Devices
        Student: Maryam Alarakhia
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Silver Medallion ($40 cash)
    (122ESJ) Fire Rescue and Escape Device (F.R.E.D.)
        Students: Richard Wang , Jason Ling
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (170ESJ) Aerodynamics in Buildings
        Student: Athan Juritsch
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (146ESJ) Designing a refugee shelter
        Student: Amira Bashbishi
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

  Gold Medallion ($70 cash)
    (050ESJ) iCane 2.0: Alternative to Tactile Paving for Blind
        Student: Neil Mitra
        School: Centennial P.S.

Intermediate - Engineering

  Bronze Medallion ($40 cash)
    (110ESI) House of Garbage
        Student: Julia Nicolaisen
        School: Waterloo C.I.

  Silver Medallion ($60 cash)
    (036ESI) A 'Hand'y Connection
        Student: Sophia Mourcos
        School: Pere-Rene-de-Galinee High School

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (034ESI) Multi-Intersection Traffic Optimization with ANNs
        Students: Adeeb Mahmud , Daniel Yu
        School: Waterloo C.I.

    (090ESI) Tracking Bird Migration: A Novel Approach
        Student: Hadi Almalki
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

    (154ESI) MouthWatch
        Students: Patrick Ibrahim , Cyril Fayek
        School: Pere-Rene-de-Galinee High School

Senior - Engineering

  Pewter Medallion
    (127ESS) SPOKN
        Students: Sabastian Peters , Karthik Nambiar
        School: Jacob Hespeler S.S.

  Bronze Medallion ($40 cash)
    (164ESS) Electronic Ice Bag
        Students: Jiahua Shang , Erping Zhang
        School: Waterloo C.I.

  Silver Medallion ($60 cash)
    (040ESS) Simulated Annealing for Rescue Response
        Student: Sam Orend
        School: Cameron Heights C.I.

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (066ESS) LITBIT- A Novel Alerting Device for the Deaf
        Student: Ayla Orucevic
        School: Individual Entry

    (094ESS) Weed Removal Robot
        Student: Michael Li
        School: Individual Entry

Junior - Life Science

  Pewter Medallion
    (121LSJ) Music "Notes"
        Students: Evelyne Jewitt-Dyck , Faith Neumann
        School: Linwood District P.S.

    (048LSJ) Long Live The Flowers
        Student: Matthew Berruti
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (140LSJ) Time's Up!
        Students: Jasmine Moroz , Mya Vincentini
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (148LSJ) Musical Concentration
        Student: Andreas Diogenous
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (106LSJ) Which Fertilizer is most efficient?
        Students: Johanna Dyck Steinmann , Lauren Stanton
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (038LSJ) Compete SMARTER
        Student: Issay Tieu
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (092LSJ) Ocular Dominance
        Students: Michael McPhee , William McIntyre
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (162LSJ) The Stroop Effect: Who Will React the Quickest?
        Student: Ayesha Saleem
        School: International School Of Cambridge

    (014LSJ) Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited?
        Student: Hasan Rashid
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Bronze Medallion ($30 cash)
    (016LSJ) 5 Second Rule
        Student: Rameen Faisal Ansari
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (060LSJ) The Science of Plant Murder
        Student: Bryan Clausi
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (002LSJ) Who's the Smart One Now?
        Students: Grace Stocker , Maja Zylkowski
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (078LSJ) Infectious Diseases
        Student: Victoria ZhangLiu
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (042LSJ) Front Foot versus Back Foot Hockey Shots
        Student: Aedan Girard
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (114LSJ) Mild Medium Old, Which Will Mold
        Students: Eryn Lacsamana , Paige Amiro
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (004LSJ) What is Growing on Your Phone?
        Student: Ava Hupel
        School: St. John's-Kilmarnock School

    (130LSJ) All for One or One for All
        Students: Jessica Li , Sophia Murphy
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (112LSJ) The Power of Self-Talk
        Student: Alex Rus
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (052LSJ) Face The Facts
        Students: Smitty van Bodegom , Patty Schmidt
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (006LSJ) A Good Night's Rest for a Test
        Student: Nadia Anwar
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (008LSJ) Should I Stay or Should I Go?
        Student: Andy Reist
        School: Centennial P.S.

  Silver Medallion ($40 cash)
    (012LSJ) Conformity
        Students: Tori Clemens , Laura Weiler
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (064LSJ) Stop! Talk to us.
        Students: Carmen Yang , Audrey Guo
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (186LSJ) The Dirt on Worms
        Student: Miranda Davison
        School: Individual Entry

    (039LSJ) Phototropism in Bean Sprouts
        Student: Ula Korsak
        School: Lester B. Pearson P.S.

    (046LSJ) A Pigment of Your Imagination
        Students: Olivia Desroches , Celeste Eliasmith
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (030LSJ) Silence Is Golden
        Student: Rachel Beda
        School: Cambridge Christian School

    (118LSJ) Remember What You've RED
        Student: Emily Lilley
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (178LSJ) Does Colour Affect Perception?
        Student: Quinn Hearnden
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (080LSJ) Believe It When You See It
        Students: Natalie Strilchuk , Abigail Sider
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (150LSJ) !!Kihap!!
        Students: Prem Mehta-Spooner , Victor Zhan
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (172LSJ) Social Media Safety
        Students: Elle Cumming , Sarah Bateman
        School: Northlake Woods P.S.

    (124LSJ) The Wonder of Antioxidants
        Students: Leena Alorbani , Eimaan Ahmad
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

    (152LSJ) Ripening Ramifications
        Student: Caleb Schiedel
        School: St. John's-Kilmarnock School

  Gold Medallion ($70 cash)
    (138LSJ) Unequal Pay the Monkey Pay
        Student: Mary Clifford
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (190LSJ) A Crude Awakening
        Student: Rachael Sun
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (132LSJ) Turn Down The Volume !
        Students: Guo Chen , Rosy Buttar
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (072LSJ) Bean There, Drank That
        Student: Maegan Taylor
        School: Individual Entry

    (180LSJ) "On the Road Again"
        Students: Isabella McPherson , Hilary Huth
        School: Centennial P.S.

Intermediate - Life Science

  Pewter Medallion
    (068LSI) Will You Remember Me
        Student: Abigayle Dyksterhuis
        School: St. John's-Kilmarnock School

  Silver Medallion ($60 cash)
    (142LSI) Fake News Fiasco
        Students: Luiza Aguilar , Hima Sheth
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

    (108LSI) Exposing Probiotics
        Student: Kevin Hu
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (070LSI) The Impact of Yoga on Global Cardiovascular Risk
        Student: Ashok Pandey
        School: Waterloo C.I.

Senior - Life Science

  Silver Medallion ($60 cash)
    (156LSS) Humans or Nature: Who makes the Better Cure?
        Students: Hammad Ahmed , Saman Rashid
        School: Cameron Heights C.I.

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (045LSS) Biofilm Degradation
        Student: Sadia Khan
        School: Cameron Heights C.I.

    (128LSS) The Ocean: Not a Rock Concert
        Student: Angela Zhang
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

Junior - Physical and Mathematical Science

  Pewter Medallion
    (153PSJ) Veggie Volts
        Students: Emily Koiter , Ellie Sparks
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (033PSJ) Soak It Up!
        Students: Brooklyn Synnott , Karleigh Daw
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (021PSJ) The Big Burp Theory
        Student: Luc Gignac
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (049PSJ) The Speed Of Egg
        Student: Adam Angerilli
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (151PSJ) Naturally Clean
        Students: Mason Berruti , Aidan Doucette
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (175PSJ) Purple Produce!
        Students: Anja Kane , Aleah Da Silva
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (125PSJ) Which Material Insulates Heat Best
        Student: Ruby Dyck Steinmann
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (079PSJ) Fingerprints
        Student: Kate Sommer
        School: Cambridge Christian School

    (179PSJ) Paper Towel Absorbency Test
        Student: Georgina Budzynski
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (071PSJ) Colour by Language
        Student: Jacinta Shrishankar
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (047PSJ) Designing Durability
        Student: Olivia Hirsch
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (139PSJ) Which Fruit has the most Vitamin C?
        Student: Mahad Chaudhry
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Bronze Medallion ($30 cash)
    (185PSJ) Make your Knowledge Less Foggy
        Students: Rachel Spanglet , Charis Ho
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (093PSJ) What is Your Exposure to Cell Phone Radiation?
        Student: Yashvi Juneja
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (053PSJ) Got Acid?
        Student: Abby Wilson
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (183PSJ) Science of the Bounce by: Thomas. C and Logan. A
        Students: Logan Apfelbeck , Thomas Cottam
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (067PSJ) Ready, Set, Glow!
        Student: Eliana Wallace
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (115PSJ) The Skinny on Moisturizers
        Student: Claire Cheng
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (117PSJ) Strength Of Wood Glue
        Student: Scott Brackpool
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (083PSJ) Dabbled With An Apple
        Students: Olivia Jaszczur , Gella Mae Ordanza
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

    (051PSJ) Eggpertly Boiled Eggs
        Student: Sydney Sanscartier
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (041PSJ) The Cold Never Bothered Me Anyway
        Students: Anika Hudali , Jessica Poon
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (011PSJ) Bundle Up Right
        Students: Madison Mercier , Carys Martin
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class, Wm. G. Davis P.S.

    (081PSJ) Oil vs The Cleaning Agents
        Student: Joellah Fletcher
        School: Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

    (149PSJ) Flaming Foliage
        Students: Ibrahim Raja , Omer Hafeez
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Silver Medallion ($40 cash)
    (163PSJ) Got Rust?
        Student: Gabe Cardoso
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (077PSJ) GET LIT!
        Student: Jacob Bakker
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (133PSJ) A ReNEWable Energy Source: Water
        Student: David Gou
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (029PSJ) Deicing the Drive
        Students: Jessica Diao , Alina Armbruster
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (143PSJ) Sweet Sugar Substitutes
        Students: Ledina Hasanagic , Alex Puncher
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (035PSJ) Squeaky Clean yet No Hygiene
        Students: Kenisha Martinez-Fuller , Elitza Nikolova
        School: Hespeler P.S.

    (087PSJ) Protein Blast
        Student: Jannah Saad
        School: St. John's-Kilmarnock School

    (137PSJ) Fun With Fractals
        Student: Aidan Carmody
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (177PSJ) The Core of the Matter
        Student: Leonardo Pellegrino
        School: St. John's-Kilmarnock School

    (113PSJ) Do Not Trust Your Computer
        Student: Sasha Krivodonova
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (159PSJ) You Can't B.Cereus
        Students: Luca Ghizzardi , Sam Duffy
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (005PSJ) Graffiti Removal
        Students: Maria Lamghari , Ayah Elmallah
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

  Gold Medallion ($70 cash)
    (023PSJ) Follow The Light
        Student: Sicheng Scott Hao
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (027PSJ) The Ice Terminator
        Student: Leya Oommen
        School: K.W. Bilingual School

    (107PSJ) Who Did It?
        Student: Olivia Howse
        School: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.E.S.

    (109PSJ) Go Green or No Green
        Student: Holden Ford
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (075PSJ) Killing Pain:Effect of pH on Tablet Disintegration
        Student: Nischal Ghookal
        School: Centennial P.S.

    (055PSJ) Lighting Best For Work
        Student: Brendan Wong
        School: Centennial P.S. - Congregated Class

    (007PSJ) True Colours
        Students: Poorvi Jain , Justina He
        School: MacGregor P.S.

    (085PSJ) Spherification Complications
        Student: Audrey Van Delst
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (019PSJ) The Static Is Real
        Students: Brooke Rigby , Desiree Yhap
        School: Wm. G. Davis P.S. - Congregated Class

    (181PSJ) Germ Busters: Soaps VS Hand Sanitizer
        Students: Ayse Nur Fidan , Aiman Ahmed
        School: MAC Maple Grove School

Intermediate - Physical and Mathematical Science

  Silver Medallion ($60 cash)
    (141PSI) Increased Voltage in Electrolysis?!
        Student: Sophia Gryshchenko
        School: Waterloo C.I.

Senior - Physical and Mathematical Science

  Pewter Medallion
    (057PSS) Exploring Surface Water
        Students: Asia Masengesho , Saira Khalid
        School: Galt Collegiate Institute & Vocational School

  Gold Medallion ($100 cash)
    (031PSS) A New Approach to Predicting Protein Binding Sites
        Student: Advait Maybhate
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

    (135PSS) The Agricultural Future of Canada
        Student: Daniel Cheriyan
        School: Waterloo C.I.

    (131PSS) WaveFire: Preventing Adversarial Audio Attacks
        Student: Zachary Trefler
        School: Waterloo C.I.

Best in Division - Biotechnology

  Plaque
    (009BTI) A System for Detecting and Removing Ag Pollutants
        Student: Adam Martinez
        School: Waterloo C.I.

    (043BTS) A Novel Workflow for Gene Carrier Design
        Student: Sajeev Kohli
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

Best in Division - Engineering

  Plaque
    (090ESI) Tracking Bird Migration: A Novel Approach
        Student: Hadi Almalki
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

Best in Division - Life Science

  Plaque
    (128LSS) The Ocean: Not a Rock Concert
        Student: Angela Zhang
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

Best in Division - Physical and Mathematical Science

  Plaque
    (131PSS) WaveFire: Preventing Adversarial Audio Attacks
        Student: Zachary Trefler
        School: Waterloo C.I.